Privacy Policy

We always place a strong commitment on respecting the privacy of our visitors and we 

recognize the need for the individuals with whom we do business and employees for the 

proper protection of any information that you agree to share with us. Our Privacy Plan 

includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your personal 

information as follows: 

Collection: 

Expert Electric Winnipeg collects personal information about individuals (clients, 

suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage our business. Expert Electric 

Winnipeg will inform such individuals about the use/disclosure of the information given. 

We will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid 

business purposes or to comply with legislation. 

Accuracy: 

Expert Electric Winnipeg will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal 

information we collect and use is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal 

information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, 

and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization 

will modify the information as required. 

Storage: 

Expert Electric Winnipeg will store personal information using electronic means in such 

a way as to prevent unauthorized access, collection, disclosure, use, or disposal of 

personal information. 

Retention: 

Expert Electric Winnipeg will establish a retention period for all personal information 

collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment 

Standards, for example). 

Disclosure: 

Expert Electric Winnipeg will not disclose personal information to employees or any third 

parties unless the individual consents. 

Access: 

Expert Electric Winnipeg promotes an individual’s right of access to their personal 

information. We will provide access to the information upon request. Access will be 

granted according to our established procedures. Note: Access to a record may be 

subject to the payment of any fee required according to our organization policy. 

Your Consent: 

By using our site, you consent to our website’s Privacy Plan. 

Opt-out: 

Expert Electric Winnipeg uses various analytics tools in order to gather non-personal 

information when you use our website. This information includes IP addresses, cookies, 

device/software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, user behaviour metrics and 

statistics, usage history and other related information. 

The third-party analytics companies who gather information on our site may 

independently collect information relating to your activities across their online network. 

Many of these companies do this under their own privacy policies. 

Through our sites and various offline means, you may sign up or opt-in to receive 

communications from Expert Electric Winnipeg, including emails, text messages, and 

retargeting over a period of time allowed by law. If you do not opt-in, Expert Electric 

Winnipeg will not send you any communications, including promotional offers. Each 

communication sent to you by Expert Electric Winnipeg contains an “unsubscribe” link, 

allowing you to opt-out at any time. 

You may also opt-out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising 

opt-out page or you may opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics 

opt-out page

Read more about Google Remarketing Privacy Guidelines and Restrictions

We will never share, sell or rent information that you supplied to use. Please do not 

hesitate to ask us at service@expertelectricwinnipeg.com if you have any questions 

regarding our Privacy Plan.